Saturday, February 21, 2015

Visa-free Countries to Study in New Zealand

If  you are from a Visa-free country (also called Visa-waiver countries), you do not need to apply for a visa to come to New Zealand, as long as the purpose of the visit is for a lawful purpose.
On arrival in New Zealand, you will be asked to provide:
  • travel tickets or evidence of onward travel arrangements, and
  • evidence of funds to support yourself while in New Zealand
If you plan to study for more than 3 months, our support staff can help you to apply for a student visa when you are here.

Students from the following countries do not require a visa to come to New Zealand:
Andorra Hong Kong3 Oman
Argentina Hungary Poland
Austria Iceland Portugal4
Bahrain Ireland Qatar
Belgium Israel Romania
Brazil Italy San Marino
Brunei Japan Saudi Arabia
Bulgaria Korea (South) Singapore
Canada Kuwait Slovak Republic
Chile Latvia1 Slovenia
Croatia Liechtenstein South Africa
Cyprus Lithuania1 Spain
Czech Republic Luxembourg Sweden
Denmark Malaysia Switzerland
Estonia1 Malta Taiwan5
Finland Mexico United Arab Emirates (UAE)
France Monaco United States of America6
Germany Netherlands Uruguay
Greece2 Norway Vatican City
1  Visa waiver does not apply to people travelling on alien's (non-citizen's) passports issued by these countries.

Greek passport holders whose passports were issued on and after 1 January 2006. (Greek passports issued before 1 January 2006 are not acceptable for travel after 1 January 2007.)
Residents of Hong Kong travelling on Hong Kong Special Administrative Region or British National (Overseas) passports.
Portuguese passport holders must also have the right to live permanently in Portugal. 
Permanent residents of Taiwan travelling on Taiwan passports. A personal identity number printed within the visible section of the biographical page of the Taiwan passport demonstrates that the holder is a permanent resident of Taiwan.

Including nationals of the USA. 

United Kingdom and Australia
British citizens and other British passport holders who produce evidence of the right to reside permanently in the UK can visit for up to six months without a visa.

Australian citizens and people who hold a current Australian permanent residence visa or a current Australian resident return visa do not need a New Zealand visa to enter New Zealand.

For more  information about New Zealand Visas, please visit the official New Zealand Immigration website.
For students not from a Visa-free country,  you will need check if you are a "Positive Profile” student before applying for a student visa. For more information, please visit the local Licensed New Zealand Immigration Adviser website: Asky International Ltd.

0 comments:

Post a Comment